Research · October 2026

Hunter Valley Cellar Door Price Index

By David

A standard tasting at a Hunter Valley cellar door costs $15 at the median. I went through the published tasting fees at 109 of them to see how far either side of that they go.

You pay the tasting fee per person at every stop. Venues differ less on it than on anything else they sell. The big differences are in the longer bookings, such as tours and lunches, where the dearest costs $1,320 a head.

Median entry fee
$15
Middle half of venues
$10 to $15
Free tastings
2 of 109
Venues priced
109 of 136

Fees as published by each venue, checked between 19 August 2026 and 29 September 2026.

What stood out

  1. $90two people, three stopsThat's what a couple pays in tasting fees at three median-priced stops, before buying any wine. It's the first number I put in a Hunter budget.
  2. 69%charge $10 or $1543 venues charge $10 and 32 charge $15. Next comes $20, at 16.
  3. 2free tastingsAdam's Leap and Travertine. Free tastings are rare enough that I treat one as a bonus if I'm driving past.
  4. $5 lessto taste in LovedaleLovedale's median is $10. Across the Hunter Valley it's $15.
  5. 4.3×the cheapest tastingThat's what the dearest booking costs at a typical venue with more than one option. If you book one long experience, budget for that first.
  6. $26an hour of tastingA standard tasting is the cheapest way to spend an hour at a cellar door. At $60 an hour, a masterclass is the dearest.
  7. $1,320dearest per personBrokenwood Wines' Soil to Cellar Experience. It runs for 4 hours and costs 88 times the median tasting fee.

Two prices cover most of the Hunter Valley

By entry fee I mean the cheapest tasting each venue lists. Where a venue has a walk-in flight at the counter, that's the one I've used. Otherwise I've used its cheapest seated or booked tasting.

$10 and $15 between them cover 69% of venues. That's the going rate in the Hunter. I compare every other price against it.

Entry fees at 109 Hunter Valley venues, one square per venue
  1. Free2
  2. $54
  3. $81
  4. $1043
  5. $121
  6. $131
  7. $1532Median
  8. $161
  9. $181
  10. $2016
  11. $255
  12. $321
  13. $401

Each square is one venue. Hover over a square for its name.

The cheapest and dearest tastings

Only 7 venues charge less than $10 to taste. At the top, 2 venues charge $30 or more.

In my experience, when a tasting costs $30 or more, the venue usually takes the fee off a bottle if you buy one. Ask at the counter before you pay. If you were buying wine anyway, the tasting costs you nothing extra.

Cheapest entry fees

  1. Adam's LeapPokolbinFree
  2. TravertineBelfordFree
  3. CapercaillieLovedale$5
  4. Hunter Farm WinesPokolbin$5
  5. Lucy's RunLovedale$5
  6. Small MouthPokolbin$5

Dearest entry fees

  1. Tower Whiskey DistilleryPokolbin$40
  2. Piggs PeakePokolbin$32
  3. Mount PleasantPokolbin$25
  4. KrinklewoodBroke$25
  5. Greenway WinesBroke$25
  6. Brokenwood WinesPokolbin$25
  7. 4 Pines At The FarmPokolbin$25

Both lists use the same scale. The dashed line marks the Hunter Valley median. Where venues tie at the cut-off, all of them are listed.

Lovedale is the cheaper place to taste

Of the 3 areas with enough venues to compare, Lovedale is the only one off the regional median. Its median is $10.

Over three stops that saves you $15 a head. That's not enough to decide where to go. I'd use it to break a tie between two cellar doors I liked equally.

Entry fees by area, one dot per venue
Pokolbin78 priced$15level
Lovedale12 priced$10$5 below
Broke9 priced$15level

a venue the row's median Hunter Valley median, $15

The other 10 priced venues are in areas with fewer than 5 priced venues. They still count in the region-wide figures.

By type of venue

Wineries and distilleries have the same median entry fee. A distillery stop costs no more to budget for than a winery.

Entry fees by venue type, one dot per venue
Wineries99 priced$15level
Distilleries7 priced$15level

a venue the row's median Hunter Valley median, $15

Any type with fewer than 5 priced venues is left out, because one changed fee would move its median.

From the cheapest tasting to the dearest booking

57 venues sell three or more options priced per person. At a typical venue with more than one option, the dearest costs 4.3 times the cheapest tasting.

These 12 venues have the dearest top bookings, from $150 to $1,320 a head. My rule is one long booking per day out, with standard tastings before and after it. The planning guide covers why I book it first.

Per-person prices at the 12 venues with the dearest top booking
Brokenwood Wines5 prices · Soil to Cellar Experience$25 to $1,32052.8× the entry fee
Tyrrell's Wines3 prices · Sacred Sites Experience$15 to $45030× the entry fee
Audrey Wilkinson10 prices · Icons of the Hunter Valley - Signature experience collaboration$15 to $32021.3× the entry fee
Bimbadgen4 prices · Vineyard to Table$15 to $26017.3× the entry fee
Latitude 32 Wines10 prices · Vine to Wine: Journey from Soil to Glass$15 to $25016.7× the entry fee
The Little Wine Co.4 prices · Full Day Tour - Broke$15 to $21514.3× the entry fee
Keith Tulloch9 prices · Winery Visit & Top Flight Vertical Tasting$10 to $20020× the entry fee
Mount Pleasant6 prices · Mothervine Experience$25 to $2008× the entry fee
Horner4 prices · Barrel to Bottle - Hosted by our Winemaker$8 to $17021.3× the entry fee
Saddler's Creek8 prices · Picnic in the Vines Long Lunch$15 to $15910.6× the entry fee
Margan4 prices · The Farmer's Table (Dine)$15 to $15010× the entry fee
Usher Tinkler4 prices · Wine Tasting with Large Platter$20 to $1507.5× the entry fee

one per-person price the venue's dearest bookingPrices use a log scale. $10 to $100 takes up the same width as $100 to $1,000.

Show the other 45 venues
The other venues, dearest top booking first
McCaffrey's Estate4 prices · A Winemaker for the Day$15 to $1208× the entry fee
Pooles Rock3 prices · Pooles Rock Behind the Scenes Experience$20 to $1206× the entry fee
Charteris3 prices · The Masterclass$15 to $1107.3× the entry fee
Hungerford Hill3 prices · The Hungerford Lunch Experience$10 to $10010× the entry fee
Thomas Wines5 prices · Provenance$15 to $1006.7× the entry fee
Whispering Brook6 prices · Portuguese Wines Fireside and Cheese$20 to $954.8× the entry fee
Briar Ridge Vineyard4 prices · Shaped By The Glass$15 to $906× the entry fee
Saltire5 prices · Sip and Solve: The Wine Detective$15 to $906× the entry fee
Scarborough Wine Co4 prices · Keepers of the Flame Chardonnay Experience$20 to $904.5× the entry fee
Tamburlaine3 prices · Vines to Wines Tour$10 to $757.5× the entry fee
Ben Ean3 prices · Penfolds Grange Tasting$20 to $653.3× the entry fee
De Iuliis4 prices · DeLuxe Winery Tour Experience$15 to $654.3× the entry fee
First Creek6 prices · Halliday Top Picks Wine and Cheese Experience$10 to $656.5× the entry fee
Moorebank5 prices · Farm Picnic$10 to $656.5× the entry fee
McLeish5 prices · Regional Tasting Platter$15 to $644.3× the entry fee
Bonvilla3 prices · Picnic Hamper for Two$15 to $604× the entry fee
Hope Estate8 prices · Beer Flight and Cheese Plate$20 to $603× the entry fee
Hunter Farm Wines6 prices · Hunter Valley Wine School$5 to $6012× the entry fee
McGuigan Wines5 prices · Guided Group Tasting$10 to $606× the entry fee
RidgeView3 prices · Effen Hill Tasting$10 to $606× the entry fee
Tempus Two5 prices · Guided Group Tasting$10 to $606× the entry fee
Binet7 prices · Artisan Wine and Chocolate Tasting$15 to $553.7× the entry fee
Hunter Wine Lab3 prices · Growing to Glass$15 to $553.7× the entry fee
Savannah Estate3 prices · Pie and Wine Tasting$20 to $552.8× the entry fee
Tulloch3 prices · Hunter Heroes Wine Tasting$12 to $534.4× the entry fee
Tintilla8 prices · Meat & Cheese Plate$13 to $524× the entry fee
Cael's Gate6 prices · Wine & Ploughman's Lunch$15 to $503.3× the entry fee
Leogate Estate5 prices · Winery Tour$10 to $505× the entry fee
Pepper Tree Wines3 prices · Best of Four Worlds$15 to $503.3× the entry fee
Gartelmann6 prices · White Wine Blending Masterclass$10 to $353.5× the entry fee
Iron Gate3 prices · Winery Tour$20 to $351.8× the entry fee
Mercer3 prices · Mercer Top Shelf Tasting$10 to $353.5× the entry fee
Peterson House4 prices · Gelato & Sparkling Wine Tasting$15 to $352.3× the entry fee
Oakvale3 prices · Tasting & Grazing$10 to $343.4× the entry fee
Harkham3 prices · Premium-Tier Tasting$10 to $303× the entry fee
Krinklewood3 prices · Group Wine Tasting$25 to $301.2× the entry fee
Stomp5 prices · Wine & Chocolate Experience$10 to $303× the entry fee
Wild Ren6 prices · Wine & Chocolate Pairing$10 to $303× the entry fee
Pokolbin Estate3 prices · Wine & Cheese Pairing$16 to $261.6× the entry fee
Gundog3 prices · Regional Discovery + Local Artisan Cheese Plate$10 to $252.5× the entry fee
Hope Distillery4 prices · Pokolbin Single Barrel Paddle$20 to $251.3× the entry fee
Sobels4 prices · Wine & Chocolate Pairing$15 to $251.7× the entry fee
Adina3 prices · Wine & Olive Tasting$10 to $151.5× the entry fee
Degen3 prices · Degen Single Vineyard Tasting$10 to $151.5× the entry fee
Pokolbin Cider House3 prices · Juice & Lolly Paddle$15 to $15

one per-person price the venue's dearest bookingPrices use a log scale. $10 to $100 takes up the same width as $100 to $1,000.

What an hour costs

Comparing by the hour is fairer when one option takes 45 minutes and another takes four hours. A tasting is the cheapest, at $26 an hour. The dearest is a masterclass, at $60.

I think a longer booking is worth paying for when you get into the vineyard or the barrel hall. If the description sounds like a standard tasting done more slowly, I'd book two ordinary tastings instead.

Per-person prices by kind of experience
Tasting281 priced$20$26 an hour
Picnic / grazing16 priced$77.50$45 an hour
Masterclass5 priced$95$60 an hour
Guided tour23 priced$112.50$42.92 an hour

one per-person price the middle half medianPrices use a log scale. $10 to $100 takes up the same width as $100 to $1,000.

The dearest experiences per person

Check what's included before you compare these on price. Each venue's own description is under the experience name.

PriceExperienceLengthPer hour
$1,320Soil to Cellar ExperienceBrokenwood WinesFresh oysters with Semillon, a winery tour with Graveyard Vineyard access and a barrel hall visit, a four-course degustation lunch at The Wood, and a complimentary bottle of the current Graveyard Vineyard Shiraz.4 hr$330
$450Sacred Sites ExperienceTyrrell's WinesPrivate tour of the historic winery and vineyards, plus a private guided tasting of Sacred Sites wines with cheese and charcuterie2 hr 30 min$180
$320Icons of the Hunter Valley - Signature experience collaborationAudrey WilkinsonOne-day itinerary across Audrey Wilkinson, Mount Pleasant and Brokenwood6 hr$53.33
$320Icons of the HunterBrokenwood WinesA full-day signature experience across three iconic wineries: Mount Pleasant, Brokenwood and Audrey Wilkinson.6 hr$53.33
$300Cellar to Table ExperienceBrokenwood WinesA personal tour of the winery and barrel hall with a taste straight from the barrel, then a tasting of iconic wines (including Graveyard Vineyard Shiraz) over a shared lunch at The Wood.3 hr$100

I've left out 3 private bookings that are priced for a whole group. Every price here is per person.

Every venue, compared

All 136 venues I count are here. That includes 25 with no published fee and 2 that offer no standard tasting.

If you're working to a budget, sort by entry fee. For one big booking, sort by the dearest price. Each name links to the venue's page, with opening hours and booking details.

Adam's LeapWineryPokolbin
Free
1Free
TravertineWineryBelford
Free
1Free
CapercaillieWineryLovedale
$5
2$25
Hunter Farm WinesWineryPokolbin
$5
7$60
Lucy's RunWineryLovedale
$5
1$5
Small MouthDistilleryPokolbin
$5
1$5
HornerWineryPokolbin
$8
4$170
AdinaWineryLovedale
$10
3$15
AllandaleWineryLovedale
$10
1$10
Blueberry HillWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
Boydell'sWineryMorpeth
$10
2$110
CalaisWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
CarillionWineryMount View
$10
1$10
Comyns & Co.WineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
De BortoliWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
DegenWineryPokolbin
$10
3$15
DraytonsWineryPokolbin
$10
2$20
Emma's CottageWineryLovedale
$10
2$35
FAR DistillingDistilleryPokolbin
$10
1$10
First CreekWineryPokolbin
$10
6$65
GartelmannWineryLovedale
$10
7$35
GundogWineryPokolbin
$10
3$25
Hanging TreeWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
HarkhamWineryPokolbin
$10
3$30
Hungerford HillWineryPokolbin
$10
3$100
Hunter DistilleryDistilleryPokolbin
$10
1$10
Jac & JonesWineryPokolbin
$10
2$70
Keith TullochWineryPokolbin
$10
9$200
KelmanWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
Lake's FollyWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
Leogate EstateWineryPokolbin
$10
5$50
M&J BeckerWineryPokolbin
$10
2$10
McGuigan WinesWineryPokolbin
$10
5$60
MercerWineryPokolbin
$10
3$35
Molly MorganWineryLovedale
$10
1$10
Montebello EstateWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
MoorebankWineryPokolbin
$10
5$65
NightingaleWineryBroke
$10
1$10
OakvaleWineryPokolbin
$10
3$34
Peter DraytonWineryPokolbin
$10
4$10
RidgeViewWineryPokolbin
$10
3$60
StompWineryLovedale
$10
5$30
TamburlaineWineryPokolbin
$10
3$75
TatlerWineryLovedale
$10
1$10
Tempus TwoWineryPokolbin
$10
5$60
The Parched CrowWineryPokolbin
$10
2$100
WandinWineryLovedale
$10
1$10
Wild RenWineryPokolbin
$10
6$30
Wombat CrossingWineryPokolbin
$10
2$33
Woodward'sWineryPokolbin
$10
1$10
TullochWineryPokolbin
$12
5$53
TintillaWineryPokolbin
$13
8$52
Audrey WilkinsonWineryPokolbin
$15
10$320
BimbadgenWineryPokolbin
$15
4$260
BinetWineryLovedale
$15
7$55
BonvillaWineryPokolbin
$15
3$60
Briar Ridge VineyardWineryMount View
$15
4$90
Cael's GateWineryBroke
$15
6$50
CharterisWineryPokolbin
$15
3$110
David HookWineryBelford
$15
1$15
De IuliisWineryPokolbin
$15
4$65
Glandore EstateWineryPokolbin
$15
2$40
Hunter Wine LabWineryPokolbin
$15
3$55
IvanhoeWineryPokolbin
$15
2$45
John WallaceWineryPokolbin
$15
1$15
Latitude 32 WinesWineryPokolbin
$15
10$250
MarganWineryBroke
$15
4$150
McCaffrey's EstateWineryPokolbin
$15
4$120
McLeishWineryPokolbin
$15
5$64
Meerea ParkWineryPokolbin
$15
2$15
Pepper Tree WinesWineryPokolbin
$15
4$50
Peterson HouseWineryPokolbin
$15
4$35
Pierres WinesWineryBranxton
$15
2$30
Pokolbin Cider HouseBreweryPokolbin
$15
3$15
Pokolbin DistilleryDistilleryPokolbin
$15
1$15
Saddler's CreekWineryPokolbin
$15
8$159
SaltireWineryLovedale
$15
5$90
SobelsWineryPokolbin
$15
4$25
The Little Wine Co.WineryBroke
$15
4$215
Thomas WinesWineryPokolbin
$15
5$100
Tranquil ValeWineryLuskintyre
$15
2$35
Tyrrell's WinesWineryPokolbin
$15
3$450
Wine House Hunter ValleyWineryPokolbin
$15
4$30
WinmarkWineryBroke
$15
1$15
Pokolbin EstateWineryPokolbin
$16
3$26
Night Merchant DistilleryDistilleryPokolbin
$18
1$18
1813 WinesWineryBroke
$20
1$20
Ben EanWineryPokolbin
$20
3$65
Hart & HunterWineryPokolbin
$20
2$30
Hope BreweryBreweryPokolbin
$20
1$20
Hope DistilleryDistilleryPokolbin
$20
4$25
Hope EstateWineryPokolbin
$20
8$60
Iron GateWineryPokolbin
$20
3$35
PetersonsWineryMount View
$20
2$125
Pooles RockWineryPokolbin
$20
4$120
Savannah EstateWineryPokolbin
$20
3$55
Scarborough Wine CoWineryPokolbin
$20
4$90
TalitsWineryBroke Fordwich
$20
1$20
Usher TinklerWineryPokolbin
$20
4$150
VampWinery
$20
2$20
VindenWineryPokolbin
$20
2$25
Whispering BrookWineryBroke
$20
6$95
4 Pines At The FarmBreweryPokolbin
$25
1$25
Brokenwood WinesWineryPokolbin
$25
5$1,320
Greenway WinesWineryBroke
$25
4$185
KrinklewoodWineryBroke
$25
3$30
Mount PleasantWineryPokolbin
$25
6$200
Piggs PeakeWineryPokolbin
$32
2$32
Tower Whiskey DistilleryDistilleryPokolbin
$40
1$40
CarriagesWineryPokolbinNot published1
Chateau PatoWineryPokolbinNot published1
Crossing CreekWineryRothburyNot published1
DalwoodWineryDalwoodNot published1
deCapelWineryLovedaleNot published1
Dusty Miner Craft BreweryBreweryMaitlandNot published1
Eagles RestWineryPokolbinNot published1
ElbourneWineryPokolbinNot published2
Ernest HillWineryNulkabaNot published1
IronBark Hill Brewing CoBreweryPokolbinNot published1
Kawal Rock DistilleryDistilleryMilbrodaleNot published1
Mahony Estate WinesWineryBroke FordwichNot published1
Millbrook EstateWineryMillfieldNot published1
Mount Eyre Vineyards (Honeytree Estate)WineryPokolbinNot published1
Mount View EstateWineryMount ViewNot published1
Noyce BrothersWineryWollombiNot published1
Pokolbin BrothersWineryPokolbinNot published1
Running HorseWineryBroke FordwichNot published2
St Clair WinesWineryPokolbinNot published1
StonehurstWineryWollombiNot published1
Sydney Brewery Hunter ValleyBreweryLovedaleNo tasting1$30
Tempus Two GinDistilleryPokolbinNot published1
The Valley BrewhouseBreweryNulkabaNot published2
Theleme WinesWineryRothburyNot published1
Thomas AllenWineryPokolbinNot published1
TinklersWineryPokolbinNot published1
WeeronaWineryPokolbinNo tasting2$127.50

How I built this

I count every verified winery, distillery and brewery in the Hunter Valley directory. That's 136 venues. Of those, 109 publish a fee for a standard tasting. A venue with no published fee is left out of the figures. I don't count it as free.

I've also left Sydney Brewery Hunter Valley and Weerona out of the entry-fee figures. They only sell longer bookings, such as tours and masterclasses, with no standard tasting. Their bookings still count in the experience figures.

Prices come from each venue's own website and booking pages. They're per person, in Australian dollars. Medians and the middle half (the 25th to 75th percentile) use linear interpolation. I leave out any group of fewer than 5 venues, because one changed price would move its median.

The page rebuilds whenever I re-check a venue. The dates at the top show when the fees in this edition were checked.

Use the data

Download the venue-level data (CSV). It has one row per venue, including the ones with no published fee. You're free to reuse it under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 as long as you credit Cellar Door Days.

Suggested citation

Cellar Door Days (2026). Hunter Valley Cellar Door Price Index, October 2026. https://cellardoordays.com/regions/hunter-valley/cellar-door-price-index/

If a fee has changed since I checked it, let me know and I'll update the venue.

Spotted something wrong?

Wrong hours, a closed cellar door, a broken link? Tell us what looks off on this page and we will check it.